CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D89621

Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue
P.O. box 770
Iselin, New Jersey 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dichloroaniline (CAS # 95-82-9), Scarlet Base R (CAS # 99-59-2) and o-Acetoacetanisidide (CAS # 92-15-9) from India Dear Ms. Strassberg:

In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your letter, the above products will be used as dye intermediates for producing pigments.

The applicable subheading for 2,5-Dichloroaniline will be 2921.42.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aniline derivatives and their salts: 2,5-Dichloroaniline..... Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Scarlet Base R, also known as 2-Methoxy-5-nitrobenzenamine, will be 2922.29.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Fast color bases..... Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for o-Acetoacetanisidide, also known as N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-3-oxo-butanamide, will be 2924.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: o-Acetoacetanisidide..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division